TTC bus routes under threat

City proposes reducing service on 48 bus routes
Kris Scheuer
(Update on the Feb. 2 decision.)

TTC proposes cutting service hours on 48 bus routes with few riders and increasing service elsewhere.

The TTC voted today to postpone cutting weekend, evening and holiday service on almost 50 routes.
But the issue will come back to the commission’s Feb. 2 meeting. The TTC will hold four public meetings on the proposed cuts.
Here is the complete list of proposed service cuts.
5 AVENUE RD – No service after 7:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
61 AVENUE RD NORTH – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
6 BAY – No service after 10:00 p.m., every day.
9 BELLAMY – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.8 BROADVIEW – No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays and holidays.
120 CALVINGTON – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday to Saturday. No service on Sundays and holidays.
20 CLIFFSIDE – No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
42 CUMMER – No service east of Kennedy Road after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service east of Kennedy Road on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
127 DAVENPORT – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
105 DUFFERIN NORTH – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
26 DUPONT – No service after 10:00 p.m., every day.
32 EGLINTON WEST – No 32D (Eglinton West Stn-Jane & Emmett) service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Saturday. No 32D (Eglinton West Stn-Jane & Emmett) service after 7:00 p.m. on Sundays and holidays. No 32A (Eglinton Stn-Renforth & Skymark) service west of Renforth on Saturdays.
15 EVANS – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
33 FOREST HILL – No service after 7:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
135 GERRARD – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Saturday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
14 GLENCAIRN – No service after 10:00 p.m., every day.
122 GRAYDON HALL – No service after 10:00 p.m., every day.
169 HUNTINGWOOD – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Saturdays. No service on Sundays and holidays.
110 ISLINGTON SOUTH – No service on Horner Avenue or Browns Line to Long Branch Loop after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
43 KENNEDY – No 43B (Kennedy Stn-Scarborough Centre Stn via Progress) service after 7:00 p.m., Monday-Saturday. No 43B (Kennedy Stn-Scarborough Centre Stn via Progress) service on Sundays and holidays.
30 LAMBTON – No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
162 LAWRENCE-DONWAY – No off peak service. Service to operate Monday-Friday morning and afternoon peak only.
56 LEASIDE – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. No service west of Laird Drive to Eglinton Station Sunday/holiday daytime.
51 LESLIE – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Saturday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
59 MAPLE LEAF – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
130 MIDDLEFIELD – No service after 10:00 p.m., every day.
132 MILNER – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
116 MORNINGSIDE – No 116A/E (Kennedy Stn-UofT Scarborough Express/Conlins) service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No 116A/E (Kennedy Stn-UofT Scarborough Express/Conlins)service on Saturday, Sundays, and holidays.
62 MORTIMER – No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
74 MT PLEASANT – No service after 7:00 p.m., every day.
103 MT PLEASANT NORTH – No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
72 PAPE – No 72A service south of Eastern Avenue to Commissioners and Union Station after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Saturday, September-May. No 72A service south of Eastern Avenue to Commissioners and Union Station after 7:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays, September-May.
101 PARC DOWNSVIEW PARK – No service, September-May.
167 PHARMACY NORTH – No off peak service. Service to operate Monday-Friday morning and afternoon peak only.
80 QUEENSWAY – No off peak service east of Humber Loop, every day. No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
48 RATHBURN – No service after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
73 ROYAL YORK – No 73B (Royal York Stn-Eglinton & La Rose) service after 7:00 p.m., every day.
76 ROYAL YORK SOUTH – No 76B (Royal York Stn-Queensway & Grand Ave) service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Friday. No 76B (Royal York Stn-Queensway & Grand Ave) service on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
78 ST ANDREWS – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
86 SCARBOROUGH – No off peak 86D (Kennedy Stn-Beechgrove via Lawrence) service. Service on 86D (Kennedy Stn-Beechgrove via Lawrence) to operate Monday-Friday morning and afternoon peak only.
115 SILVER HILLS – No off peak service. Service to operate Monday-Friday morning and afternoon peak only.
60 STEELES WEST – No off peak service west of Martin Grove to Highway 27. Service west of Martin Grove to operate Monday-Friday morning and afternoon peak only.
124 SUNNYBROOK – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
55 WARREN PARK – No service after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
94 WELLESLEY – No service west of Wellesley Station after 10:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
112 WEST MALL – No 112C (Kipling Stn-Disco Rd) service north of Eglinton Avenue after 10:00 p.m., Saturdays. No 112C (Kipling Stn-Disco Rd) service north of Eglinton Avenue after 7:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays.
98 WILLOWDALE-SENLAC – No service after 10:00 p.m., Monday-Saturday. No service after 7:00 p.m., Sundays and holidays. No service east of Sheppard-Yonge Station, Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays.
96 WILSON – No 96C/F off peak service to Tandridge Crescent or Thistle Down Boulevard. Service on 96C (York Mills Stn-Tandridge & Thistle Down via Albion) to Tandridge Crescent or Thistle Down Boulevard to operate Monday-Friday morning and afternoon peak only.

Advertisements

4 responses to “TTC bus routes under threat

  1. I was at a TTC public meeting tonight on the proposed cuts. See my article on this blog tomorrow.
    On an unrelated topic, but still about the TTC, read my colleague Dan Hoddinott’s article on the most romantic Toronto subway stations to make a “love connection”.

  2. I think most of these service cuts are insane for those who work past 7pm and live in areas of the city that already has scare TTC routes and long waits just to travel on these routes, especially for women. Do you realize with the amount of delays/slow service every morning that most people stay longer hours to make up the time they missed in the morning? not to mention that a lot of people such as myself have different start times. Flexible work times have become the norm where 9am is not your only rush hour. Most people I know have a start time of 7, 8, 9 and 10 and most workdays are not 8 hours anymore they are 9 or 10. Cutting service lines for 7 is just too early for a lot of people I know. For me I’m lucky I live on a line that is not being cut however for my weekends when I visit family staying for dinner on Sunday will just not be possible as they don’t drive and I will have to walk a good 20-30 mins just to reach a bus that is running not to mention the wait time for that bus. Really is the best we can do with a city that is growing?

    • Sherri, you raise good points about how the proposal to reduce service on 48 bus routes will impact residents across the city. I have a link to it in my story, but there are four TTC public meetings next week so people can talk about how this proposal impacts them. If you can attend and encourage others too, you can let the TTC know what you told me to email TTC commissioners including chair Karen Stintz councillor_stintz@toronto.ca to express your views. Kris

  3. Peter MacQuarie

    Hey Kris, would you consider asking Karen Stintz how working moms who live off Avenue Road are going to cope if these buses are cut? Many Ward 16 residents work in the downtown towers and travel home after 7pm on a regular basis using the very buses that she intends to discontinue.
    While you’re at it would you ask her what’s the hurry? Why such drastic measures after such a short public debate? She is placing the onus on those hard working Ward 16 travellers to resist this hasty move. Aren’t they busy enough working for their salaries that will pay their property tax?
    This is a terrible shame and very few would believe that Toronto is in such a financial crisis that it needs to cut services to the very people that make this city workable. It would be as big a shame if you were too scared to ask the hard questions.
    OK, censor my post again if it offends your “professionalism”.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s